STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Instead, Respondent argues that the dock must be "modified," also ignoring the fact that the "modification" it requires includes removing Petitioner's dock in order to build a different one.
The policy itself does not define what is a "dock." However, Respondent's rules do contain a definition for the word "dock." Chapter 18-21, Florida Administrative Code, regulates the management of sovereignty submerged lands. Section 18-21.003(16) defines dock as ". . . a fixed or floating structure, including moorings, used for the purpose of berthing buoyant vessels." Similarly, Section 18-20.003(13), Florida Administrative Code, another section of the rules of the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, defines dock as ". . . a fixed or floating structure, including moorings, used for the purpose of berthing buoyant vessels either temporarily or indefinitely."
In their Prehearing Stipulation the parties stipulated that: "A dock existed on the submerged lands contiguous to Petitioner's property prior to 1967. The entire dock existed in or about 1938. Only the pilings and a concrete pad near shore still existed as of 1967."