Washington| Change
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla.

    4th DCA 1983).


  23. The Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating the following provisions during the course of his dealings with Mr. Anderson, Ms. Brown, and Mr. Cangianella: Sections 626.561(1); 626.611(4),(5),(7),(8),(9),(10), and (13); 626.621(2) and (6); 626.9541(1)(a)1, (1)(k)1, and (1)(o)1, Florida Statutes.


  24. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  25. Petitioner has failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes.