Washington| Change
[…] Each such act is a violation of 626.621(2) and (6) and 626.9541(1)(a)1, Florida Statutes. No after-the-fact refund of the amount paid for the auto club membership can alter the fact that in the initial sales presentation the Respondent misrepresented the terms and/or conditions of a policy or contract of insurance.


    Further, each act of collecting the requested premium without clearly identifying the non-insurance product is a violation of Section 626.9541(1)(o)1, Florida Statutes, "knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code." Petitioner's exception is accepted.


  3. Petitioner's next exception is to Conclusions of Law, paragraph 10. The Department provided the deposition testimony of the insured, Ms. Brown, and the hearing officer found "Ms.