Washington| Change
[…] Section 465.023, Florida Statutes (1989).


    18. The proof showed that a Dr. Casademont's DEA number beginning with the letters AH should have put respondent on notice that something was amiss, whether or not he noticed the discrepancy in fact. But petitioner did not allege or prove any violation of a rule adopting "standards of practice relating to the practice of pharmacy." Section 465.0155, Florida Statutes (1989). Petitioner also failed to demonstrate noncompliance with Section 893.04, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides:


  1. A pharmacist, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may dis- pense controlled substances upon a written or oral prescription of a practitioner, under the following conditions:

    1. Oral prescriptions must be promptly re- duced to writing by the pharmacist.

    2. The written prescription must be dated and signed by the prescribing practitioner on the day when issued.

    3. There shall appear on the face of the prescription or written record thereof for the controlled substance the following information:

  1. The full name and address of the person

    for whom, or the owner of the animal for which, the controlled substance is dispensed.

  2. The full name and address of the pre- scribing practitioner and his federal con- trolled substance registry number shall be printed thereon.

  3. If the prescription is for an animal, the species of animal for which the controlled substance is prescribed.

  4. The name of the controlled substance prescribed and the strength, quantity, and directions for use thereof.

  5. The number of the prescription, as re- corded in the prescription files of the pharmacy in which it is filled.

  6. The initials of the pharmacist filling the prescription and the date filled. (Emphasis supplied.)


While the evidence was clear that not all the required information appeared on all of the cancelled prescriptions, the proof did not exclude the existence of other adequate "written record thereof."