Washington| Change
[…] Section 465.016(1), Florida Statutes (1989). Section 415.015(2), Florida Statutes (1989) makes it "unlawful for any person: . . . (c) To sell or dispense drugs as defined in s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription." Under the statute, "'drugs' means those substances or preparations commonly known as 'prescription' or 'legend' drugs which are required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription, . . .

        ." Section 465.003(7), Florida Statutes (1989).


    17. To the same effect, Section 465.023, Florida Statutes (1989), authorizes the "board . . . [to] revoke or suspend the permit of any pharmacy permittee, and . . . fine, place on probation, or otherwise discipline any

      pharmacy permittee who has: . . . (c) Violated any of the requirements of this chapter or any of the rules of the Board of Pharmacy; of chapter 499, known as the "Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act"; of 21 U.S.C. ss. 301-392, known as the "Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act"; of 21 U.S.C. ss. 821 et seq., known as the Federal Drug Abuse Act; or of chapter 893." (Footnotes omitted.)