Washington| Change
[…] **Federal Drug Abuse Act; or chapter 893.

        . . .

        (i) Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug, including any controlled sub- stance, other than in the course of the pro- fessional practice of pharmacy. For purposes

        of this paragraph, it shall be legally presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distri- buting of legend drugs in excessive or inappro- priate quantities is not in the best interests of the patient and is not in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy.


        Section 465.016(1), Florida Statutes (1989). Section 415.015(2), Florida Statutes (1989) makes it "unlawful for any person: . . . (c) To sell or dispense drugs as defined in s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription." Under the statute, "'drugs' means those substances or preparations commonly known as 'prescription' or 'legend' drugs which are required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription, . . .

        ." Section 465.003(7), Florida Statutes (1989).


    17. To the same effect, Section 465.023, Florida Statutes (1989), authorizes the "board . . . [to] revoke or suspend the permit of any pharmacy permittee, and . . . fine, place on probation, or otherwise discipline any