Washington| Change
[…] 28. The Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes has the authority to enter a Notice to Show Cause and impose administrative sanctions in accordance with its regulatory authority as to the operation of mobile home parks. Section 723.006, Florida Statutes [1986 Supp.].

  29. In this case, the evidence clearly indicates that Respondent Wilder collected a separate charge for the increased costs for water, sewer, garbage and ad valorem taxes that occurred in 1986 during the 1987 rental year. The Division contends that these charges violate Section 723.031(6), Florida Statutes [1986 Supp.], which states:


    Except for pass-through charges, as defined in this chapter, failure on the part of the mobile home park owner or developer to disclose fully all fees, charges, or a assessments prior to tenancy, unless it can be shown that such fees, charges, or assessments have been collected as a matter of custom between the mobile home park owner and the mobile home owner, shall prevent the park owner or operator from collecting said fees, charges and assessments; and refusal

    by the mobile home owner to pay any such fee, charge, or assessment shall not be used by the park owner or developer as a cause for eviction in any court of law.