STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsequently, Petitioner received permission from the Collier County Board of County Commissioners to re-erect the sign.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case.
The Department is authorized pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, to regulate outdoor advertising signs.
Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:
Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16.
Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2):
* * *
Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial- zoned areas or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 600 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.
Signs for which permits are not required under s. 479.16.
Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, which describes signs for which permits are not required, is not applicable to these proceedings.
Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining
a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
* * *
(9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
* * *