STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Notswithstanding this violation, Keystone generally has a good record for operating safe and properly licensed and permitted vehicles. The violation in this case resulted from an isolated case of inadvertent oversight.
Keystone requested that the Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board (the Review Board) drop or reduce the fine. The Review Board considered Keystone's request on August 13, 1987, and denied it by letter dated August 18, 1987. Keystone then requested a rehearing. The Review Board met on December 8, 1987, and denied rehearing by letter dated December 14, 1987.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 316.545(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1987), provides in pertinent part: In those cases when the commercial vehicle,
as defined in s. 316.003(66), is being operated
over the highways of the state with an expired registration . . ., the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds.
The DOT has taken the position in this case that Keystone has the burden of proof in this proceeding. But it is clear that, in a case to discipline a licensee, the regulating agency has the burden of proof. Cf. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).