STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In accordance with the DOT's own policy interpretation and application of this statute, this means that, for purposes of calculating the amount of the penalty referred to in Section 316.545(2)(a), the legal tolerance must be added to the legal weight before subtracting the legal weight from the scaled weight.
The penalty referred to in Section 316.545(2)(a) is calculated at the rate of 5 cents for each pound of difference between the scaled weight and the adjusted legal weight, or $2,201.
Under the language of Section 316.545(2)(a) alone, the imposition of a penalty, in the amount specified by the statute, would appear to be mandatory. But Section 316.545(4)(c) and (8), Florida Statutes (1989), gave Keystone the right to "apply to the [Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board] for a modification, cancellation, or revocation of the penalty, and the review board is authorized to modify, cancel, revoke, or sustain such penalty." Reading all of the provisions of Section 316.545 together, it must be concluded that the statutory penalty is not mandatory but rather is subject to "modification, cancellation, or revocation" by the Review Board.