Washington| Change
[…] In response, Respondent again answered: "no".


  16. On or about August 11, 1989, Respondent gave a copy of the final order setting forth his conditions of probation to Allied Health Care.


  17. At all times material to the allegations of this case it was the policy of ORMC not to hire any agency staffed nurse who was on probation status with the Board since all such staff are required to perform all duties without restrictions.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject of these proceedings.


  19. Section 464.018(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:

    * * *

    (f) Making or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse.

    * * *

    1. Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.

      * * *

      1. Knowingly violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or the department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary proceeding or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.

  20. In this case the Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent violated a prior order of the Board. The terms of Respondent's probation required that he notify the Board within ten days of changes in his telephone number and/or employment.