Ohio| Change
[…] Even so, petitioners did not request a continuance, contend that they were unable to adequately respond to this issue, or demonstate how they were prejudiced by this newly raised issue. Therefore, it is concluded that no due process violation occurred. Hopwood at 1299; Key Biscayne Council

    v. State of Fla., Department of Natural Resources, 579 So.2d 293, 294-95 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1991); Manatee County v. State of Fla., Department of Environmental Regulation, 429 So.2d 360, 362 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).


  24. Subsection 380.0651(3)(e)1.c., Florida Statutes (1989) is controlling in this proceeding and provides as follows:


    (3) The following statewide guidelines and standards shall be applied in the manner described in subsection 380.06(2) to determine whether the following developments shall be required to undergo development of regional impact review:

    * * *

    (e) Port facilities. - The proposed construction of any waterport or marina is required to undergo development-of-regional- impact review, except one designed for:

    * * *