STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] It is also based upon the relatively modest benefit which may be achieved from the Proposed Rule compared to the effort and cost that went into the adoption of the Proposed Rule, this proceeding and possible future litigation. The weight of the evidence, however, failed to prove that there will be no benefit to the public health, safety or welfare as a result of the adoption of the Proposed Rule.
Based upon the foregoing, it is concluded that the weight of the evidence failed to prove that the Proposed Rule is invalid under Section 120.54(8)(b), Florida Statutes.
Section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes.
The Proposed Rule is an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" if it "enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7)".
Among the duties and authority conferred upon the Respondent, is the duty and authority to discipline physicians under the jurisdiction of the Respondent.