STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);
The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vest unbridled discretion in the agency; or
The rule is arbitrary or capricious.
The Petitioners have alleged that the Proposed Rule constitutes an "invalid exercise of delegated authority" in violation of all of the subparagraphs of Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes.
Section 455.211, Florida Statutes.
The Petitioners have also alleged that the Proposed Rule is invalid based upon Section 455.211, Florida Statutes. Section 455.211, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The secretary of the department shall have standing to challenge nay rule or proposed rule of a board pursuant to ss.
120.54 and 120.56. In addition to challenges for any invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority, the hearing officer, upon such a challenge by the secretary, may declare all or part of a rule or proposed rule invalid if it:
Does not protect the public from any significant and discernible harm or damages;
Unreasonably restricts competition or the availability of professional services in the state or in a significant part of the state; or
Unnecessarily increases the cost of professional services without a corresponding or equivalent public benefit.
. . . . [Emphasis added].
Generally, a Hearing Officer of the Division of Administrative Hearings may only determine whether a proposed rule is invalid pursuant to Section 120.54, Florida Statutes.