STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Consequently, although a health care practitioner may be qualified by training, experience or licensure to perform a particular function without any supervision on a patient who has not had surgery, once that patient undergoes surgery, the health care practitioner's training, experience and licensure are not sufficient to allow the performance of postoperative discretionary activities without supervision.
Section 120.52(8)(d), Florida Statutes.
The Proposed Rules is an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" if it "is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vest unbridled discretion in the agency".