STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] See Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Wright, 439 So.2d 937 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983). The Respondent fully considered the effect the Proposed Rule may have on the persons the Proposed Rule may effect without the economic study it considered conducting.
Based upon the foregoing, it is concluded that the weight of the evidence failed to prove that the EIS was inadequate.
Section 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes.
The Proposed Rule is an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" if the Respondent "exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7)".
In furtherance of the Legislative goals set out in Chapter 458, Florida Statutes, the Respondent has been authorized to discipline physicians who fall below minimum competency standards or who otherwise present a danger to the public. Section 458.301, Florida Statutes.