Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    16. Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, regulates the practice of engineering in this state. As part of the qualifications for practice, an applicant must pass the licensing examination. Entitlement to take the examination is governed by rules established by the Board of Engineers. The authority to adopt the rules relating to the prerequisite qualifications was delegated to the Board in Section 471.013, Florida Statutes, which states:


      The board shall adopt rules providing for the review and approval of schools or colleges and the courses of study in engineering in such schools and colleges. The rules shall be based on the educational requirements for engineering as defined in s. 471.005. The board may adopt rules providing for the acceptance of the approval and accreditation of schools and courses of study by a nationally accepted accreditation organization.


    17. Section 471.013(1)(b), Florida Statutes, sets forth the prerequisites an applicant must complete before he is admitted to the Florida examination for engineer intern. The law provides, as follow, in pertinent part:


      (1)(b) A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of determining whether he is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer intern if he is in the

      final year of, or is a graduate of an approved engineering curriculum in a school, college, or university approved by the board.


    18. The Board has duly promulgated rules which further define the educational requirements that enable an applicant to gain admission into the examination based upon a baccalaureate degree.