Washington| Change
[…] 1. Adequacy of Standards and Criteria.


    42. Not only are the proposed rules ineffective to the extent that they attempt to incorporate the Standard Specs (and other less defined standards and requirements) without complying with F.A.C. Rules 28-3.035 and 1S-1.005, they also are invalid. F.A.C. Rules 28-3.035 and 1S-1.005 insure that agency rules that make reference to material outside the four corners of the rule do not violate Section 120.52(8)(d), Fla. Stat. (1989)(making invalid a rule that "is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency.") To the extent that the proposed rules refer to portions of the Standard Specs (and other even less defined specifications) as the standards or criteria for preapproval, without complying with the requirements of F.A.C. Rules 28-3.035 and 1S-1.005, they also run afoul of Section 120.52(8)(d),