Washington| Change
[…] (Likewise, and in addition to the explicit cautionary language contained in the appellate opinion, neither did the DOT prove that the Final Order in Case No. 85-4366 and the decision in Blackhawk II estops Blackhawk from asserting in this proceeding that the 45% carbonate content criterion for preapproval contained in the Mineral Aggregate Manual is arbitrary and capricious.) 11/


      1. Statutory Requirement for Professional Engineer Approval of Nonrule Standard Specs.


    36. Section 334.044(10)(a), Fla. Stat. (1989), authorizes and requires the

      DOT:

      To develop and adopt uniform minimum standards and criteria for the design, construction, maintenance, and operation of public roads pursuant to the provisions of s. 336.045.

    37. Section 336.045, Fla. Stat. (1989), provides in pertinent part: Uniform minimum standards for design,

      construction, and maintenance; advisory

      committees.

      1. The department shall develop and adopt uniform minimum standards and criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of all public streets, roads, highways, bridges, sidewalks, curbs and curb ramps, crosswalks, where feasible, bicycle ways, underpasses, and overpasses used by the public for vehicular and pedestrian traffic. . . .