Washington| Change
[…] 11. Since respondent's license as a limited surety agency is at risk, the Department is obliged to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the charges in the administrative complaint are true. See, e. g., Pascale and Chandler v. Department of Insurance, 525 So.2d 992 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1988).

  12. The administrative complaint, which is not a model of clarity, alleges that respondent violated a number of statutes by his conduct in the Rahn affair. First, he is charged with having violated Subsection 648.44(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1989), which provides as follows:


    1. No bail bondsman or runner shall

      * * *

      (g) Accept anything of value from a principal for providing a bail bond except the premium and transfer fee authorized by the department, except that the bondsman shall be permitted

      to accept collateral security or other indemnity from the principal or another person in accordance with the provisions of s.

      648.442.

      * * *


      Respondent is also charged with violating Subsection 648.45(2), Florida Statutes (1989) in six respects. 1/ Those violations, if proven to be true, would subject respondent to compulsory suspension or revocation of his license or eligibility to hold the same.