Ohio| Change
[…] Under the facts found by the Hearing Officer on the issue of wetland impacts, the District's exception is rejected for the following reasons. The SBWA, as the permit applicant, is obligated by law to present sufficient evidence to establish that its requested water use complies with each criterion in section 40C- 2.301, F.A.C. See, Harloff v. City of Sarasota, 575 So.2d 1324 (Fla. 2d DCA), rev. denied, 583 So.2d 1035 (Fla.1991). (It is the consumptive use permit applicant's burden to prove that the request meets regulatory criteria). Subsection 40C-2.301(7), F.A.C., plainly states in pertinent part that "[t]he applicant shall have the burden of proof to establish and present sufficient data" that the proposed use meets each criterion of section 40C-2.301, F.A.C.