Ohio| Change
[…] 106. Similarly, Petitioner ECFS failed to establish standing under the Agrico test. ECFS does not own property, have a CUP permit or control the wells belonging to Deseret.


    107. Deseret did properly plead and demonstrate its standing. It's free flowing wells will likely be affected to an insubstantial degree. If this application is granted, however, and when actual affects are later determined, those effects will have to be mitigated or ameliorated by the applicant.


      The Criteria


    108. Section 373.223(1), F.S. provides:


      373.223 Conditions for a permit.--

      1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant

        must establish that the proposed use of water;


        as:

        1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);

        2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

        3. Is consistent with the public interest.

        * * *


    109. "Reasonable-beneficial use" is defined in Section 373.019(4), F.S.,


      "...the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."