STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Department of Transportation, 361 So.2d 172 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978). The undersigned has conducted a de novo review of the facts and has independently reviewed the relevant and material aspects of the evaluation of the bids in this case.
The first issue to be resolved in this case is whether the Department's decision to reject the bid submitted by BCA was justified. Section 287.057, Florida Statutes requires all contracts for the purchase of commodities
or contractual services to be awarded by competitive sealed bidding to the lowest responsive bidder. Section 287.057(1), Florida Statutes, (1990 Supp.), provides "...The contract shall be awarded... to the qualified and responsive bidder who submits the lowest responsive bid. This bid must be determined in writing to meet the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation to bid." The legislative intent behind the enactment of Chapter 287 is to foster "fair and open competition" which the legislature recognizes as "a basic tenet of procurement." Section 287.001, Florida Statutes.