STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Respondent has filed a Motion to Tax Costs and Charges. Attached to Respondent's Motion was documentation to support its claims for costs. Respondent seeks to recover $440.00 for court reporter appearances and transcript copy fees. In addition, the Department seeks an award of $1040.00 for the emergency purchase of title certificate forms. This purchase was made in order for the Department to continue issuing title certificates during the pendency of this proceeding.
The Motion was filed pursuant to Section 287.042(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.). That Statute provides as follows:
If, after completion of the Administrative Hearing process and any appellate court proceedings, the agency prevails, it shall recover all costs and charges which shall be included in the final order or judgement,
excluding attorneys' fees.... If the person protesting the award prevails, he shall recover from the agency all costs and charges which shall be included in the final award of judgement, excluding attorneys' fees.
Petitioner has filed Petitioner's Response to Respondent's Motion to Tax Costs and Charges. That Response argues that it is premature to award costs.