STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] or contractual services to be awarded by competitive sealed bidding to the lowest responsive bidder. Section 287.057(1), Florida Statutes, (1990 Supp.), provides "...The contract shall be awarded... to the qualified and responsive bidder who submits the lowest responsive bid. This bid must be determined in writing to meet the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation to bid." The legislative intent behind the enactment of Chapter 287 is to foster "fair and open competition" which the legislature recognizes as "a basic tenet of procurement." Section 287.001, Florida Statutes.
Section 283.33(2), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.) provides that "that all printing of publications that cost in excess of the threshold amount provided in s.287.017 for Category Two and purchased by agencies shall be let upon contract to the lowest responsive bidder, who shall furnish all materials used in printing."
Section 287.012(13), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), provides: "Qualified bidder," "responsible bidder,"
"qualified offeror" or "responsible offeror,"