Washington| Change
[…] Further, the nursing facility must provide the services--not necessarily

    limited to nursing, which is the case with the above-cited state authority--required to maintain or improve the resident's functional abilities.


  8. The correspondence between federal and state law is closer with respect to residents' rights. CFR s483.10

    requires a nursing facility to "protect and promote" a resident's rights. Section 400.022(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1990), gives the resident the "right to encouragement and assistance from the staff of the facility in the fullest possible exercise of [the] rights [of civil and religious liberties, including knowledge of available choices and the right to individual personal decisions]." Section 400.022(1), Florida Statutes (1990), requires the facility to adopt and make public a statement of residents' rights. Section 400.022(1)(i), Florida Statutes (1990), recognizes the resident's right "to be treated courteously, fairly, and with the fullest measure of dignity." Rule 10D-29.105(4) requires each nursing facility to furnish each resident, upon admission, "a copy of the facility's retention, transfer, and discharge policies." Section 400.022(1)(j), Florida Statutes (1990), extends to residents the right to be free from physical and chemical restraints.