Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. Conclusion of Law Nos. 2 and 3 are adopted.


  2. Conclusion of Law Nos. 4, 5 and 6 are rejected.


  3. The burden of proof in an administrative proceeding is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue that he is entitled to receive the benefits unless the burden is otherwise specifically established by statute. Young v. State, Department of Community Affairs, 567 So2d 2 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990); Balino vs. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  4. Section 121.021(14), Florida Statutes, defines "death in-line-of-duty" as follows:


    Death in line of duty "means death arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his regularly scheduled working hours..."


  5. In order for a petitioner to receive benefits, it must be shown that the death of the deceased member was the direct result or the natural consequence of some job-related injury or accident.