Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. Petitioner has responsibility for disciplinary action taken against licensed real estate brokers. The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish the truthfulness of the allegations of the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987). The Petitioner has met the burden.


  14. Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the license of a Florida real estate broker may be disciplined by the Petitioner when the Respondent has violated any provision of Section 475.42, Florida Statutes. Section 475.42(1)(j) provides as follows:


    No broker or salesman shall place, or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county, any...lien...which purports to affect title of, or encumber, any real property if the same is known to him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitling it to be recorded, or the execution or recording whereof has not been authorized by the owner of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman or other person, or for any unlawful purpose.

    However, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit a broker or salesman from recording a judgement rendered by a court of this state.

  15. In this case, the Respondent placed a lien on the Atherly's property for the purpose of collecting a commission or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman. The Respondent filed no civil action against the parties involved in the transaction and has obtained no judgement which entitles him to the payment of any commission or other fees.