Ohio| Change
[…] A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his physician.

        * * *

        (t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances . . . . .

        * * *

        (x) Violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department . . . . .


        Additionally, Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, states:


        The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in

        sexual activity outside the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


    45. Since disciplinary licensing proceedings are penal in nature, the Petitioner must prove the alleged violations of Section 458.331, and 458.331(3), Florida Statutes, by clear and convincing evidence. State ex rel. Vining v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 281 So.2d 487 (Fla. 1973).