STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Act mandates that an adopted comprehensive plan be implemented, in part, by the adoption and enforcement of land development regulations that are based upon, related to and consistent with the plan. Sections 163.3194(1)(b), 163.3201, 163.3202(1) and (2), and 163.3213, Fla. Stat. The "use of innovative land development regulations which include provisions such as transfer of development rights, incentive and inclusionary zoning, planned-unit development, impact fees, and performance zoning," are specifically encouraged by the Act. Section 163.3202(3), Fla. Stat.
"The adoption of a land development regulation by a local government is legislative in nature." Section 163.3213(5), Fla. Stat.
"[S]ubstantially affected persons have the right to maintain administrative actions which assure that land development regulations implement and are consistent with the local comprehensive plan." Section 163.3213(1), Fla. Stat.
A "[s]ubstantially affected person," as that term is used in Section 163.3213, Florida Statutes, "means a substantially affected person as provided pursuant to chapter 120." Section 163.3213(2)(a), Fla. Stat.