STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As explained in greater detail in the Findings of Fact which are a part of this Final Order, these land use restrictions do not conflict with, nor do they fail to further, the Plan. Accordingly, Petitioner would not prevail in this proceeding even if its consistency challenge was cognizable under Section 163.3213, Florida Statutes.
Are the Town and Department Entitled to an Award of Attorney's Fees and Costs pursuant to Section 163.3213(8), Florida Statutes?
Section 163.3213(8), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The certificate of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate that he has read the petition, motion, or other paper and that, to the best of his knowledge, information and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for economic advantage, competitive reasons, or frivolous purposes or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a petition, motion or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the administrative hearing officer, upon motion or his own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it or upon a represented party or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the petition, motion or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee.