Ohio| Change
[…] On May 16, 1991, DHRS confirmed such arrearage with the Clerk of the Circuit Court, Dade County, Florida, and reconfirmed such arrearage on August 25, 1991. Petitioner, the

    party responsible to make such payments, offered no proof at hearing to controvert such certification.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. Pertinent to this case, Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owning an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of

    $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. . . .


  9. Here, the uncontroverted proof at hearing demonstrated that petitioner owed $10,374.81 in child support collected through a court. Accordingly, DBF's decision to apply petitioner's prize of $3,529.50 toward such debt was appropriate.


RECOMMENDATION