STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The rule states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(4) For the purpose of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties enumerated in Section 943.2395(5) or (6), a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), is defined as:
* * *
(b) The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, whether criminally prosecuted or not: Sections ... 784.03, ... F.S. ...
Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
A person commits a battery if he:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.
Whoever commits battery shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree ...
Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence through the testimony of Officers Grant, Drossman, and Seguin that Respondent committed a battery against the person of Michael Jerome Jones on December 23, 1988, by using excessive force after Mr. Jones had been taken into custody.