Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Under Section 316.545(2)(b), the question is whether the gross weight "is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight." In this case, a weight of up to a maximum of 14,999 would be "in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight." The "difference," on which the penalty is assessed, is the difference between 14,999 and the gross weight of 62,900, or a difference of 47,901 pounds. The statutory penalty computes to $2,395.05.


  10. Under the language of Section 316.545(2)(a) alone, the imposition of a penalty, in the amount specified by the statute, would appear to be mandatory. But Section 316.545(4)(c) and (8), Florida Statutes (1989), gave Thurmond and Certified Movers the right to "apply to the [Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board] for a modification, cancellation, or revocation of the penalty, and the review board is authorized to modify, cancel, revoke, or sustain such penalty." Reading all of the provisions of Section 316.545 together, it must be concluded that the statutory penalty is not mandatory but rather is subject to "modification, cancellation, or revocation" by the Review Board. In the Final Order, Dept. of Transp. v.