STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] in compliance and parts are not in compliance and also agreeing to the remedial actions necessary to bring RU-5 into compliance. The intervenors did not so stipulate, and all parties agreed that the burden of proof set out in Section 163.3184(10), not the heavier burden set out in Section 163.3184(9), should be imposed on the intervenors in this case. 10/
Hiss and Manasota-88 have contended in this case that remedial amendments such as the RU-5 amendments are not permissible until there has been a final order determining that the plan being amended is "in compliance." They rely on Section 163.3164(3), Fla. Stat. (1991), which defines "comprehensive plan" to mean "a plan that meets the requirements of ss. 163.3177 and 163.3178." 11/ They have argued that, since the Hiss Final Order determined the County's plan to be "not in compliance," the County has no "comprehensive plan" to be amended, and that the County is required to resubmit an entire plan.