STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is not in compliance. The local government's determination that elements of its plans are related to and consistent with each other shall be sustained if the determination
is fairly debatable.
When a notice of intent to find the comprehensive plan or plan amendment in compliance has been issued, an "affected person" may initiate a proceeding under Section 163.3184(9). Section 163.3184(9) provides in pertinent part:
In this proceeding the local plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable.
The DCA initiated this case under the provisions of Section 163.3184(10), Fla. Stat. (1991). However, before the case went to hearing, the DCA and the County entered into a Stipulation, agreeing that parts of RU-5 are