STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (1991). There is no indication that the Administration Commission intended to require the County to resubmit an entire plan, or intended to allow either parties to the prior proceeding (such as Hiss), or those who did not avail themselves of the prior proceeding (such as Manasota-88), to reopen the determinations of consistency.
Nor do the applicable statutes require the County to resubmit an entire plan, or allow the parties to this proceeding to reopen the determinations of consistency contained in the Hiss Final Order. Section 163.3187(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), refers to amendments "to comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to this part." As stated, Section 163.3164(3) defines "comprehensive plan" to mean "a plan that meets the requirements of ss. 163.3177 and 163.3178." By the terms of the statutes, such a "comprehensive plan" need not necessarily be a plan that is "in compliance," as defined by Section 163.3184(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991).