STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The "not in conflict with" portion of the definition is suitable. . . . However, the remainder of the statutory definition is not applicable to internal consistency determinations. There is no reason to insist that all objectives and policies of a plan "take action in the direction of realizing" the other objectives
and policies of the same plan. The
meaningful question is whether the two objectives are in conflict with each other; if not, they are coordinated, related, and consistent.
As already indicated, even under the lighter burden of proof in a Section 163.3184(10) proceeding: "The local government's determination that elements of its plans are related to and consistent with each other shall be sustained if the determination is fairly debatable." The intervenors did not prove that RU-5 is internally inconsistent.