STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, grants authority to the Respondent to determine generally how prisons are run and, in particular, the general rules governing items of personal property inmates are allowed to receive or have in their possession. Pursuant to the broad grant of authority to the Respondent, the Respondent may exclude possession by inmates of a range of items which it can characterize as "contraband" or any other term which the Respondent decides to use to describe the banned items.
Section 945.215, Florida Statutes, also supports the foregoing conclusions. Section 945.215, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny contraband found upon, or in the possession of, any inmate in any institution under the jurisdiction of the department shall be confiscated and liquidated, and the proceeds thereof shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund of the department." The use of the term "contraband" in this section is broader than the use of the term in Section 944.47, Florida Statutes. No definition of the term as used in Section 945.215, Florida Statutes, is provided and the