STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner's argument is without merit and is rejected. The Petitioner's argument assumes that Section 944.47, Florida Statutes, is the exclusive pronouncement of the Legislature concerning what constitutes "contraband" in the State's prisons. It is not. Section 944.47, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that ". . . it is unlawful to introduce into or upon the grounds of any state correctional institution, or to take or attempt to take or send or attempt to send therefrom, any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this section, "
Section 944.47, Florida Statutes, merely establishes criminal sanctions which may be imposed on persons who introduce or attempt to introduce specifically designated items into the prisons and indicates that those items are considered contraband for purposes of the criminal sanctions.