Washington| Change
[…] 4. Section 458.331(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:

      * * *

      (j) Exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of

      giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his physician.

      * * *

      (x) Violating any provision of this chapter...


  5. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  6. In determining the effect to be given the statutory presumption cited above, the Florida Evidence Code is applicable. Section 90.301(2), Florida Statutes provides:


    Except for presumptions that are conclusive under the law from which they arise, a presumption is rebuttable.