STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner does not have the financial resources necessary to close the site.
The Petitioner's waste tire site is not an integral part of a waste tire processing facility.
The Petitioner's waste tire site is not used for the storage of waste tires prior to processing.
The Petitioner's waste tire site is not a permitted solid waste management facility nor would it qualify for a permit for same.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
In 1989, Section 403.717(3), Florida Statutes, provided, in part:
(3) On or after July 1, 1989:
A person may not maintain a waste tire site unless such site is an integral part of the person's permitted waste tire processing facility.
The foregoing section was amended to provide [Section 403.717, Florida Statutes (1992)]:
(3)(a) A person may not maintain a waste tire site unless such site is:
An integral part of the person's permitted waste tire processing facility; or
Used for the storage of waste tires prior to processing and is located at a permitted solid waste management facility.
Petitioner's application for a waste tire closure permit was filed pursuant to Chapter 17-711, Florida Administrative Code. Rule 17-711.300, Florida Administrative Code, provided, in part: