STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such
debt was, however, reduced by the sum of $5.28 by the Clerk of the Circuit Court, Dade County, Florida, on January 24, 1992, to properly reflect the fees charged to administer such account. Accordingly, the proof demonstrates that DBF should apply the sum of $2,886.17 from petitioner's prize toward the unpaid claim for child support.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Pertinent to this case, Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides that:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owning an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of
$600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. . . .
Here, the proof demonstrated that petitioner owed $2,891.45 in child support collected through a court, as of December 17, 1991. Accordingly, DBF's decision to apply that portion of petitioner's prize toward such debt was appropriate at the time.