Ohio| Change
[…] 27. It is neither necessary nor appropriate here to unravel the tangled web of political intrigue woven by the allegations and counter-allegations of the parties in this proceeding.


    Like Commissioner Kelley who was ignorant as to how to proceed but instinctively felt that something was wrong, Timothy Holmes reasonably relied on the advice of others in pursuing a remedy for relief.


    Timothy Holmes was misguided, but was not, himself, malicious.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this case pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S. and Rule 34-5.029(2), F.A.C.


  29. Section 112.317, F.S. provides, in pertinent part:


    (8) In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee and in which such complaint is found to be frivolous and without basis in law or fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the person complaint against. . . .


    This rule of the Commission provides guidance in the implementation of the above statute:


    34-5.029 Award of Attorney's Fees