STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Had he known, he could have called the home office on the truck phone and have it delivered. It is so found.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Under the provisions of Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, the Department of Transportation is given the authority to enforce the provisions of the weight, load, safety, registration and fuel tax compliance laws of this state relating to commercial motor vehicles, and consistent therewith, to levy fines as appropriate.
Section 316.545(4)(a), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part: No commercial vehicle, as defined in s.
316.003(66), shall be operated over the highways of this state unless it has been properly registered under the provisions of s. 207.004.
Section 207.004, Florida Statutes, provides that a motor carrier shall not operate in this state any commercial motor vehicle which uses special fuel or motor fuel until it has registered with the Department and has been issued an identifying device for that vehicle.