STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The language set out in Section 723.007, Florida Statutes, has remained the same from 1985-1991 and is similar to the 1984 language in that provision, with the exception that the annual fee in 1984 was $1.
In the period 1984-1991 Respondents owe $387.20 in accordance with the fee structure established in Section 723.007, Florida Statutes.
For failing to pay the annual fees described Respondents are subject to the penalty provision set forth at Section 723.006(5)(d)1, Florida Statutes, which states:
The division may impose a civil penalty against a mobile home park owner or homeowners' association, or its assignee or agent, for any violation of this chapter, a properly promulgated park rule or regulation, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant hereto. A penalty may be impose don the basis of each separate violation and, if the violation is a continuing one, for each day of continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty for each separate violation or for each day of continuing violation exceed
$5,000. All amounts collected shall be deposited with the Treasurer to the credit of the Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes Trust Fund.
In deciding an appropriate civil penalty it is taken into account that the Respondents have been cooperative with the Petitioner. It is also noted that the historical civil penalty for not paying the annual fees has been $500 per year.