Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner's Motion to Strike, which constitutes Petitioner's response to Respondent's Motion to Dismiss, in essence, alleges that the Department is acting both in bad faith and in ignorance of the law. The Motion to Strike does not directly respond to the allegations in the Department's Motion to Dismiss.

Section 409.913(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


(2) The Department may conduct, or may con- tract for, prepayment review of provider claims to ensure cost-effective purchasing, billing, and provision of care to Medicaid recipients. Such prepayment reviews may be conducted as determined appropriate by the department, without any suspicion or allega- tion of fraud, abuse, or neglect.


It is clear that the Department has the authority to conduct prepayment review of provider claims ". . . as determined appropriate by the Department "