Ohio| Change
[…] The Petitioner made extensive renovations and improvements to the physical plant. At the same time, Kriscour continued to operate the facility as an ACLF.


  6. Ultimately, the appellate court upheld the Final Order. The court's Mandate, which operated to dissolve the stay, was entered on January 2, 1992. On or about that date, Kriscour ceased to operate the facility as an ACLF and began operating the facility as a boarding home. To date, the Petitioner has operated the facility exclusively as a boarding home.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. Section 400.414, Fla. Stat. (1991), relating to ACLFs, states in pertinent part:


    1. The [AHCA] 5/ may deny . . . a license

      . . . in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter 120 hearing, the [AHCA] shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.


    2. Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the [AHCA] against a licensee:

      * * *

      (b) The determination by the [AHCA] that the facility owner or administrator is not of suitable character and competency, or that the owner lacks the financial ability, to

      provide continuing adequate care to residents, pursuant to the information obtained through s. 400.411, s. 400.417, or s. 400.434.

      * * *

    3. In addition to the reasons in subsection (2), the [AHCA] may deny a license to an applicant who owns or operates a facility which, during the 12 months prior to the application for a license, has had a license revoked pursuant to subsection (2), had a moratorium imposed on admissions, had injunction proceedings initiated against it, or had a receiver appointed.