STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 72.011 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
As set forth in Section 120.575(2), Florida Statutes, DOR's "burden of proof . . . [is] limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which [DOR] has made this assessment. "After DOR has made a prima facie showing of the claim of the state, the burden of proof shifts to the Petitioner to show the assessment was incorrect and contrary to the law.
Section 212.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991) provides as follows:
It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property
. . .
The underlined language was added to the statute by Section 66, Chapter 86-152, Laws of Florida, effective July 1, 1986.