STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 723.003(10), Florida Statutes, defines a "pass- through charge" as follows:
(10) The term "pass-through charge" means the mobile home owner's proportionate share of the necessary and actual direct costs and impact or hookup fees for a governmentally mandated capital improvement, which may include the necessary and actual direct costs and impact or hookup fees incurred for capital improvements required for public regulated utilities.
Section 723.031(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(6) Except for pass-through charges, as defined in this chapter, failure on the part of the mobile home park owner or developer to disclose fully all fees, charges, or assessments prior to tenancy, unless it can be shown that such fees, charges, or assessments have been collected as a matter of custom between the mobile home park owner and mobile home owner, shall prevent the park owner or operator from collecting said fees, charges, or assessments; and refusal by the mobile home owner to pay such fee, charge, or assessment shall not be used by the park owner or developer as a cause for eviction in any court of law. (emphasis supplied).
In this proceeding, the burden was upon the Petitioner, as the regulatory agency, to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (2 DCA Fla. 1977).