Washington| Change
[…] Rule 28- 6.008(3), Florida Administrative Code.


  12. The Department has the authority under Section 648.27, Florida Statutes (1991), to put reasonable questions to applicants relating to their qualifications and to inquire about any other matters which are deemed necessary

    or expedient in order to protect the public and ascertain the qualifications of the applicant. The department may also conduct any reasonable inquiry or investigation it sees fit, relative to the determination of the applicant's fitness to be licensed. . . ." Section 648.27(3), Florida Statutes (1991).


  13. The Department has the authority to deny licensure if the license application or the Department's investigation lead it to believe that the applicant is "unfit as to character and background or lacking in one or more of the required qualifications for the license." Section 648.27(4), Florida Statutes (1991). Section 648.34(5), Florida Statutes (1991), also authorizes the Department to investigate the background of licensure applicants.