STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] pursuant to a Final Judgment of Paternity entered by Dade Circuit Judge Seymour Gelber on September 30, 1986, in Dade Circuit Court Case No. 86-23681.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, establishes certain duties and responsibilities of the Department of the Lottery and other state agencies and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. ...
The uncontroverted proof at hearing demonstrated that Petitioner owed
$2,187.24 in back child support and that the subject child support was being collected through the Clerk of the Circuit Court in and for Dade County, Florida.