Washington| Change
[…] (13) provide -

      (a) For payment . . . of the . . . nursing facility services . . . provided under the plan through the use of rates . . . which the state finds, and makes assurances satisfactory to the Secretary, are reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities in order to provide care and services in conformity with applicable State and Federal laws, regulations, and quality

      and safety standards, and to assure that individuals eligible for medical assistance have reasonable access . . . ." 42 U.S.C. Section 1396(a)(13)(a)


    106. Pursuant to Section 409.908, Florida Statutes, Florida has implemented the above federal requirement by authorizing AHCA to "reimburse Medicaid providers, in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the department and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein."


    107. Section 409.908 (2)(b), Florida Statutes, also authorizes AHCA to: establish and implement a Florida Title XIX

      Long Term Care Reimbursement Plan (Medicaid) for nursing home care which utilizes a