Washington| Change
[…] Section 380.031(3), Fla. Stat. (1991), defines "development order" to mean "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." Subsection (4) of the same statute defines "development

permit" to include "any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in this chapter." Section 380.04(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), defines "development" to mean "the carrying out of any building activity or mining operations, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels." The statutory definition of a "development order" is therefore quite broad, and it clearly includes Polk County's approval of Gator Creek's development plans in November, 1991. Whether it also includes the one-year extension granted in April, 1992, is another question and requires an examination