Washington| Change
[…] This begs the final question under the Section 380.07 jurisdictional arguments, which also is the question raised under the remaining motions to dismiss--i.e., whether the one-year extension granted by Polk County in April, 1992, is a development order that can be appealed, even if the Department did not timely appeal Polk County's approval of Gator Creek's development plans in November, 1991.


Section 380.031(3), Fla. Stat. (1991), defines "development order" to mean "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." Subsection (4) of the same statute defines "development

permit" to include "any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in this chapter." Section 380.04(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), defines "development" to mean "the carrying out of any building activity or mining operations, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels."