Washington| Change
[…] In doing so, the grass and soil covering was replaced after removal for repair work without the knowledge of HRS and without HRS inspection. The deliberate act of attempting to repair the problem in the existing system with the knowledge that the permit and the rules involved require installation of a mounded system is a violation of Rule 10D-6.0571, Florida Administrative Code. Replacing the soil and grass cover over the system without obtaining a final inspection and approved first violated Rule 10D-6.043(2), Florida Administrative Code.


  21. Section 381.0061, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. In addition to any administrative action authorized by chapter 120 or by any other law, the department may impose a fine, which shall not exceed $500 for each violation, for a violation of s. 381.0065,

      s. 381.0066, s. 381.007, s. 381.0072, or part

      III of chapter 489, for a violation of any rule adopted under this chapter, or for a violation of any of the provisions of chapter

      386. Notice of intent to impose such fine shall be given by the department to the alleged violator. Each day that a violation continues may constitute a separate violation.


    2. In determining the amount of fine to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the following factors shall be considered:

      1. The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious

        physical or emotional harm to any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provision of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.

      2. Actions taken by the owner or operator to correct violations.

      3. Any previous violations....


  22. Section 381.065, Florida Statutes, establishes the conditions and requirements for OSDS's. This provision authorizes HRS to require permits and to establish rules for enforcement. HRS is authorized to adopt rules to carry