Washington| Change
[…] It is also true that they had difficulties obtaining financing for such a costly system but ultimately did so and satisfactorily completed the work. They ultimately expended approximately $14,000.00 for all phases of the work involved, including site preparation, re-landscaping and related expenses. They have thus have undergone a severe cost burden to alleviate the inoperable condition of the previous OSDS.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  17. Section 386.041, Florida Statutes, provides pertinently as follows:


    1. The following conditions existing, permitted, maintained, kept, or caused by any individual, municipal organization, or corporation, governmental or private, shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health:

      1. Untreated or improperly treated human waste, garbage, offal, dead animals, or dangerous waste materials from manufacturing processes harmful to human or animal life and air pollutants, gases, and noisome odors which are harmful to human or animal life.

      2. Improperly built or maintained septic tanks, water closets, or privies...


  18. The conditions present on the Respondent's property were shown to be a sanitary nuisance, as those conditions are defined and prohibited in Chapter 386, Florida Statutes.