STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent availed himself of one of the "escape procedures" allowed by the said statutory subsection whereby a licensee who is unsure as to who should receive escrowed monies may request the Florida Real Estate Commission for an order determining who is entitled to the escrowed monies. The Commission ordered Respondent to disburse the earnest money deposit to the buyers. Complying with the order, Respondent issued a check for the deposit from the escrow account to the buyers. Ordinarily, a licensee utilizing this procedure would be shielded from an administrative complaint. Subsection 475.25(1)(d)1, states in pertinent part:
If the licensee promptly employs one of the escape procedures contained herein, and if he abides by the order or judgment resulting therefrom, no administrative complaint may be filed against the licensee for failure to account for, deliver, or maintain the escrowed property.
However, Respondent's escrow check was dishonored and returned by Respondent's bank for non-sufficient funds, even though the check eventually cleared his bank after being redeposited several days later by the buyers.