STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The area that will be served by the Proposed District is amenable to separate special-district government.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
"The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more is pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district." Section 190.005(1), Fla. Stat.
Before filing such a petition, the petitioner must, as did Petitioner in the instant case, "[p]ay a filing fee of $15,000 to the county and [where applicable] to the municipality the boundaries of which are contiguous with, or contain all or a portion of, the land within the external boundaries of the district." Section 190.005(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
A duly advertised local public hearing on the petition must be "conducted by a hearing officer in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act." Section 190.005(1)(d), Fla. Stat. Such a hearing was conducted on the Amended Petition in the instant case.