STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Identify, summarize and attach any written orders rendered in any related proceedings.
List the names and addresses of all persons who present testimony, oral or written at the hearing.
Conclude whether the evidence supports or meets each of the criteria listed in Section 190.005(1)(c) [sic].
2/ Rule 42-1.012, Florida Administrative Code, provides that any written statements in support of or in opposition to a petition seeking the establishment of a community development district must be filed no later than ten days following the close of the local public hearing.
3/ Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
The petitioner shall cause a notice of hearing to be published in a newspaper at least once a week for the 4 successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing. Such notice shall give the time and place for the hearing, a description of the area to be included in the district, which description shall include a map showing clearly the area to be covered by the district, and any other relevant information which the establishing governing bodies may require. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear. The advertisement shall be published in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county and of general interest and readership in the community, not one of limited subject matter, pursuant to chapter 50. Whenever possible, the advertisement shall appear in a newspaper that is published a least 5 days a week, unless the only newspaper in the community is published fewer than 5 days a week.
4/ The cost of any such improvements will be borne by Petitioner and the other landowners who have joined in the Amended Petition through the issuance of revenue bonds and the assessment of benefit taxes and user fees. Therefore, only those who receive the benefit of the improvements will pay the costs involved.
COPIES FURNISHED:
David K. Coburn, Secretary Florida Land and Water
Adjudicatory Commission Executive Office of the Governor Carlton Building
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
Ronald K. Kolins, Esquire Moyle, Flanigan, Katz,
FitzGerald & Sheehan Post Office Box 3888
West Palm Beach, Florida 33402
Alfred O. Bragg, III, Esquire Department of Community Affairs 2740 Centerview Drive