Washington| Change
[…] No colonic irrigation was performed on either P. G. or S. K.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The parties were duly noticed for the formal hearing.


  29. License revocation proceedings are penal in nature. The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish the truthfulness of the allegations of the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  30. Section 480.033, Florida Statutes, defines massage as:


    1. [T]he manipulation of the superficial tissues of the human body with the hand, foot, arm, or elbow, whether or not such manipulation is aided by hydrotherapy, including colonic irrigation, or thermal therapy; any electrical or mechanical device; or the application to the human body of a chemical or herbal preparation.


      The same Section defines a massage therapist as:


    2. [A] person licensed as required by this act, who administers massage for compensation.


      The evidence is clear and convincing that at all times material to the alleged incidents, Respondent was a massage therapist and performed a massage on

      P. G. and S. K.