STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(3) When any dealer, or other person charged herein, fails to remit the tax, or any portion thereof, on or before the day when such tax is required by law to be paid, there shall be added to the amount due interest at the rate of 1 percent per month of the amount due from the date due until paid. Interest on the delinquent tax shall be calculated beginning on the 21st day of the month following the month for which the tax is due, except as otherwise provided in this part.
Section 213.21(3), Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part:
A taxpayer's liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the non- compliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. (Emphasis added.)