STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1 cent per gallon for every gallon of motor fuel sold or used by him or brought into this state by him for sale or use on which the tax herein provided has not been paid or the payment thereof has not been assumed by a person preceding him in the handling of said lot of products. Delivery shall be deemed to be made at the point of destination. This additional license tax of 1 cent per gallon on motor fuel shall be paid to the department monthly, as provided in s. 206.43.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 206.43, Fla. Stat. (1985), provides in pertinent part:
206.43 Refiner, importer, and wholesaler to report to department monthly; deduction.-- The taxes levied and assessed as provided in this part shall be paid to the department monthly in the following manner:
(1) Taxes are due on the first day of the succeeding month and shall be paid on or before the 20th day of each month. The refiner, importer, or wholesaler shall mail to the department verified reports on forms
prescribed by the department of the number of gallons of such products sold by him during the preceding month and shall at the same time pay to the department the amount of
tax computed to be due. . . . (Emphasis added.)
Section 206.87, Fla. Stat. (1985), states in pertinent part:
206.87 Levy of tax.--
(1) An excise tax of 4 cents per gallon
is hereby imposed upon every gallon of special fuel used or sold in this state for use, except alternative fuels which are subject