Washington| Change
[…] The Department took the position that Lamar's permits were still valid because it had provided satisfactory evidence to the Department that it still had landowner permission for the subject Lamar sign, by presenting a valid lease for the property in question, the Jones/Castro parcel.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  5. Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the

    provisions of this chapter, unless the permittee, within 30 days after the receipt of notice by

    the department, corrects such false or misleading information and complies with the provisions of this chapter. Any person aggrieved by any action of the department in denying or revoking a permit

    under this chapter may, within 30 days after receipt of the notice, apply to the department for an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 120.


    The foregoing provision contemplates that a permittee may avoid revocation of a permit for violation of Chapter 478, Florida Statutes, by bringing its sign into compliance with Chapter 479 within 30 days after receipt of the Department's notice. Lamar's action in providing the Department with valid evidence of landowner permission for its signs, through a valid duly-executed and recorded lease or leases, satisfied the requirement of Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, that Lamar comply with Chapter 479.