Ohio| Change
[…] 8. The City of Tallahassee sign ordinance requires 2,000 feet spacing between billboards on the same side of the street.


  9. No sign structure has been erected at the site in question.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes. The Department of Transportation has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 479.07(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    (b) . . . where local government regulation of signs exits, a statement from the appropriate local governmental official indicating that the sign complies with all local governmental requirements and that the agency or unit of local government will issue a permit to the applicant upon approval of the state permit application by the department.

  12. When Mr. Mooshie made application for Wokoa's permits for the sign site in question, he assumed from information provided by Leon County that the site was located in the county. Wakoa's applications reflected that the signs would be located in an area of county jurisdiction.