STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311.
3/ As the Hearing Officer stated on the record at the July 14, 1993, hearing, he is without authority to, and therefore will not, resolve these constitutional issues raised by the Behans in this administrative proceeding. See Palm Harbor Special Fire Control District v. Kelly, 516 So.2d 249, 250 (Fla. 1987)("it is axiomatic that an administrative agency has no power to declare a statute void or unenforceable").
4/ Section 766.316, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms provided by [NICA] and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan.