STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such notice shall be provided on forms provided by [NICA] and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan.
5/ If the Behans' claim, which they filed "under protest," is non-compensable under the Plan, they would not be foreclosed, by operation of Section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes, from pursuing, as is their preference, a civil medical malpractice action, even without "clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or
willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety or property."
6/ Section 766.308, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows: