STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2009 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550
(904) 488-9675
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 31st day of August, 1993.
ENDNOTES
1/ The "prospective defendants" named in the claim were: Health Trust Incorporated, The Hospital Company, d/b/a Plantation General Hospital; Sudha G. Doshi, M.D., P.A.; John R. Williams, M.D.; Neonatology Certified, P.A.; Mariano J. Rodriguez, M.D.; Lauderdale Gynecologic Associates, P.A.; and Lauderdale OB/GYN Associates, P.A.
2/ The statutory requirement to which Petitioners refer is found in Section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, his personal
representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with
the labor, delivery, or immediate post-delivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit
is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of
an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311.
3/ As the Hearing Officer stated on the record at the July 14, 1993, hearing, he is without authority to, and therefore will not, resolve these constitutional issues raised by the Behans in this administrative proceeding. See Palm Harbor Special Fire Control District v.