Washington| Change
[…] See Alvarez v. Board of Trustees of the City Pension Fund for Fire Fighters and

    Police Officers in the City of Tampa, 580 So. 2d 151 (Fla. 1991). It is assumed that the more recent laws were enacted with full knowledge of the older ones.

    Oldham v. Rooks, 361 So. 2d 140 (Fla. 1978).


  28. In 1985, the Legislature enacted the Coastal Zone Protection Act, which recognized the importance of beach ecology and the need to control and manage beaches in order to preserve their unique features. See Sections 161.52- 161.58, Fla. Stat. (1991).

  29. Section 161.58(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), prohibits "vehicular traffic . .

    . on the dunes or native stabilizing vegetation of the dune system of coastal beaches," except that which is necessary for cleanup, repair, or public safety, "and except for traffic upon authorized local or state dune crossovers." Section 161.58(2), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides:


    Vehicular traffic, except that which is necessary for cleanup, repair, or public safety, or for the purpose of maintaining existing licensed and permitted traditional commercial fishing activities or existing authorized public accessways, is prohibited on coastal beaches except where a local government with jurisdiction over a coastal beach or portions of a coastal beach has:

    1. Authorized such traffic, by at least a three-fifths vote of its governing body, on all or portions of the beaches under its jurisdiction prior to the effective date of this act; and

    2. Determined, by October 1, 1989, in accordance with the rules of the department, that less than 50 percent of the peak user demand for off-beach parking is available. However, the requirements and department rulemaking authority provided in this paragraph shall not apply to counties that have adopted, prior to January 1, 1988, unified countywide beach regulations pursuant to a county home rule charter.


    Since the County proved compliance with the terms of paragraphs (a) and (b) of Section 161.58(2), this statute raises the issue whether the County has jurisdiction over the coastal beaches within the Preserve.