Washington| Change
[…] (transcript, p.76) This stipulation effectively resolves the only valid complaints regarding Sweetwater's closing.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to section 120.57(1), F.S.


  11. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is a state agency created pursuant to section 20.16, F.S. and is responsible for enforcing the provisions of sections 501.012-501.019, F.S., regulating health studios. It is uncontroverted that Sweetwater is a health studio subject to those provisions.


  12. Section 501.017(1)(b), F.S. provides that a contract for health studio services must include:


    (b)1. A provision for the cancellation and refund of the contract if the contracting business location of the health studio goes out of business, or moves its facilities more than 5 driving miles from the business location designated in such contract and fails to provide within 30 days, a facility of equal quality located within 5 driving miles of the business location designated in such contract at no additional cost to the buyer.

    . . .

    3. A provision that if the department determines that a refund is due the buyer, the refund shall be an amount computed by dividing the contract price by the number of weeks in the contract term and multiplying the result by the number of weeks remaining in the contract term.

    . . .

  13. Rules adopted by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to implement sections 501.102-501.109, F.S. provide, in pertinent part:


    5J-4.003 Definitions. The definitions in Section 501.0125, Florida Statutes, and the following shall apply:

    1. Alternate facility - means a health studio of equal quality offered by a health studio which goes out of business or moves its facilities more than 5 driving miles from the business location designated in any contract used by the health studio.

      . . .

      5J-4.012 Facility of Equal Quality. For purposes of Section 501.017, Florida Statutes, and this chapter, the Department shall consider the following factors in determining equal quality among health studios: