Washington| Change
[…] State, 335 So. 2d 815 (Fla. 1976); Devin v. City of Hollywood, 351 So. 2d 1022 (Fla. 1976). Another rule of construction of statutes is that, where general words follow a list of particulars, the general words are presumed to be restricted by the nature of the particulars. (Ejusdem generis.) Cf. Shepard v. Thames, 251 So. 2d 265 (Fla. 1971); Arnold v. Shumpert, 217 So. 2d 116 (Fla. 1968). Under those rules of construction, it is concluded that an exception to the statutory moratorium is not a "license" under Section 120.52(9), and Section 120.60(2) does not apply.

    92. Even if Section 120.60(2) did apply, it would not preclude the Department from considering the tax consequences of a catastrophic hurricane loss. It states in pertinent part:


      Each agency, upon issuing or denying a license, shall state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act. On denial of a license application on which there has been no hearing, the denying agency shall inform the applicant of any right to a hearing pursuant to s. 120.57.


      As previously discussed, this is a de novo proceeding. Moore v. Dept. of Health, etc., supra; Capeletti Bros., Inc., v.