Washington| Change
[…] For in-line-of-duty disability benefits, if less than 5 years of creditable service have been completed, the term "average final compensation" means the average annual compensation of the total number of years of creditable service. Each year used in the calculation of average final compensation shall commence on July 1. The payment for accumulated sick leave, accumulated annual leave in excess of 500 hours, and bonuses, whether paid as salary or

    otherwise, shall not be used in the calculation

    of the average final compensation. (Emphasis added)

  26. Section 121.031, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    1. The Department of Management Services, through the Division of Retirement, shall make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this system.

  27. Rule 60S-6.001(6), (11), and (16), Florida Administrative Code, provides:


    1. AVERAGE FINAL COMPENSATION--Means the average of the 5 highest fiscal years of compensation for creditable service prior

      to retirement, termination or death calculated in accordance with 60S-4.004(1).